Anti-competitive agreements are generally entered into at the time and as a part of the contract of employment. ConsiderationĪ covenant not to compete, like any other contract, must be supported by consideration to be valid. The party seeking enforcement of the anti-competitive agreement (usually the employer) does not need to have signed the writing. Like other statutes of frauds provisions, only the party against whom enforcement is sought (usually the employee) needs to have signed the document. § 75-4 provides that no contract "limiting the right of any person to do business anywhere in the state of North Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory." WritingĬovenants not to compete must be in writing. 387, 390, 42 S.E.2d 352, 355 (1947).Ĭourts today will enforce a covenant not to compete if it meets certain requirements, including that it is It is as much a matter of public concern to see that valid engagements are observed as it is to